+1(760)338-2589
Enquire Now
Menu
Ginger Oil

Amla Co2 Extract

Contact us for price
Availability:

Description

English name: Amla Extract

Botanical name: Phyllanthus emblica

Introduction

The scientific name of Amla oil is Phyllanthus emblica. It is also known as gooseberry and is a native of India. It has been traditionally used for reinstating strength to dry and damaged hair. Amla is used widely in Ayurvedic branch of medicine and is prescribed for patients suffering from alopecia, dandruff, split ends, hair thinning and premature greying. Homemade amla oil is created by immersing the gooseberry or amla fruit in sesame oil. The fruit remains in the oil till the soluble vitamins and minerals are transferred into the sesame oil. The oil becomes dark once the vitamins and minerals are transferred and this results in oil with fulsome amounts of therapeutic content.

Strengthen Hair Follicles

Amla Co2 extract when used on a regular basis will result in strengthening of the hair follicles and will stop premature greying, and it eliminates dandruff and improves the overall hair health. Amla fruit grow on a native tree in India which is called India gooseberry or Emblicao officinalis. All the parts of the tree, including the bark are used in treating different hair conditions. The traditional method of making amla oil is by soaking the fruit in oils like mineral, sesame or coconut oils. It is generally kept soaked in oil for 3 to 5 days and then the oil is purified.

Popular

Since the benefits of using amla oil have become popular people all over the world have started using it. Amla oil is popular because it’s natural and contains many essential fatty acids which help in strengthening the hair follicles. It is used for dry and itchy scalp and the oil can break in and treat the scalp. Amla Co2 extract contain many other rich ingredients like vitamin C, polyphenols, flavonoids, protein, carbohydrates, minerals, antioxidants and water. Amla Co2 extract can be used even if you have not taken a bath.

Application

It can be applied on the head by parting the hair concentrating on the scalp where the oil needs to be applied. It is the ideal oil to be applied on head and once applied, massage it thoroughly into the scalp and spread it to as many areas on the head. It brings in a cooling effect to the head by letting the oil get into the scalp. It can be washed after sometime and you can see the immediate effect by watching the natural extra shine on the hair. Amla Co2 extract can be used as a conditioner also. The extract can be applied after using the shampoo and use the oil instead of the conditioner. Let it sit on the scalp for 15 to 20 minutes, you can even massage the extract onto the scalp.

Amal Co2 extracts are pure plant extracts produced from relatively new and highly efficient extraction process. Co2 extraction process produces high class herbal extracts which is used in flavouring and herbal medicine industries. Co2 extracts are oils similar to the distilled essential oils which are used in aromatherapy and natural perfumery. The traditional method of distilling essential oils is either steam or hydro distillation or extracted using the chemical solvents like hexane, heltane or ethanol. The supercritical CO2 extract and its process have many benefits over the traditional distillation processes.