+1(760)338-2589
Enquire Now
Menu
Coriander Oil

Cumin Seed Co2 Oil

Contact us for price
Availability:
Coriander Oil

Description

English name: Cumin Seed Oil

Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum

Introduction

The botanical name of cumin seed Co2 oil is Cuminum cyminum and the plant part used for extracting the oil are the seeds. Cumin comes from the parsley family of essential oils and is extraction is done through the Co2 extraction method. Cumin is delicate, small and annual herb and grows 20 inches high and has slim stems, dark green feathery leaves and small pink or white flowers and later followed by small seeds. The colour of the liquid is pale yellow in colour and has many medicinal properties. Oil is widely used for medicinal purposes and food flavouring and it is an antiseptic, anti-toxic, anti-oxidant, digestive, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, bactericidal, larvicidal, emmenagogue, diuretic, nervine and a stimulant.

Warming Oil

Cumin seed Co2 oil is used as a warming oil to alleviate muscular pains and also in osteoarthritis. In the digestive system it is used as a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion. Cumin seed Co2 oil is known to have a positive effect on migraine, headaches, and physical exhaustion. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties and it is an antiviral also which helps digestion, protects liver and stimulate immune system.

Anti-Inflammatory

Cumin essential oil has anti-inflammatory property. It is an antiviral; aids digestion protects liver and boosts the immune system. The oil is in the middle note and its consistency is from light to medium. The aroma is medium and it blends well with Lavender, Rosemary, Chamomile, Angelica, Caraway, and other essential oils. Since the oil has phototoxic properties it is better to avoid direct sunlight after application. Pregnant women and people with sensitive skin should avoid this oil. The oil is widely used in Ayurvedic medicines as a booster and for digestive problems like indigestion. The oil is widely used in the traditional Middle Eastern dishes as a spice.

Since the cumin seed Co2 oil is produced using the supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide there are no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals and no reproducible microorganisms. The fatty oil is not extracted fully for improvement of volatiles. This oil contains high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids which includes 45 - 65% linoleic acid C18:2w6 and 1% of the rare Eicosadienoic acid C20:2w9. The cumin seed Co2 oil contains > 2.0% essential oil, consisting mainly of thymoquinone, cymene, thujene, carvacrol, thymohydroquinone etc. The content of thymoquinone in the extract is > 1, 0 %.

In Cosmetic Creams

Dietary supplement producers make use of the oil because of its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and immune boosting and adaptogenic properties. It is conventionally used for colds, bronchitis and asthma. The oil is used in cosmetic creams because it acts as an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal or preservative element. Cumin seed Co2 oil is used for the cure of acne, psoriasis, eczema, and rheumatic problems. The cumin seed Co2 oil has anti-microbial effect in oral as well in topical use. This is caused by the unique combination of essential oil components, polyunsaturated fatty acids and other active ingredients and is widely used all over the world.